Admin

Transitional Kindergarten

Transitional kindergarten is for students who turn 5 between September 2 and December 2. After one year of TK students enter the regular kindergaten program.

More information about Transitional Kindergarten from the California Department of Education:

  1. What is the Kindergarten Readiness Act of 2010?
  2. Senate Bill (SB) 1381(Chapter 705, Statues of 2010) amended California Education Code (Section 46300,48000, and 48010) to change the required birthday for admission to kindergarten and first grade and established a transitional kindergarten program beginning in the 2012 2013 school year.

  3. What is the minimum age for admittance to kindergarten in California?
  4. A child shall be admitted to a kindergarten maintained by the school district at the beginning of a school year, or at a later time in the same year if the child will have his or her fifth birthday on or before one of the following dates (EC48000[a]):

    For the 2010 11 school year the date is December 2
    For the 2011 12 school year the date is December 2
    For the 2012 13 school year the date is November 1
    For the 2013 14 school year the date is October 1
    For the 2014 15 school year and each school year thereafter the date isSeptember 1.

  5. What is transitional kindergarten?
  6. A transitional kindergarten is the first year of a two-year kindergarten program that uses amodified kindergarten curriculum that is age and developmentally appropriate.Pursuant to law, (EC 48000[c]), a child is eligible for transitional kindergarten if a child will have his or her fifth birthday between:

    For the 2012 13 school year November 2 and December 2
    For the 2013 14 school year October 2 and December 2
    For the 2014 15 school year and each school year thereafter September 2 and December 2.

  7. Will transitional kindergarten continue after 2014?
  8. Yes.

  9. Can transitional kindergarten and kindergarten students be enrolled in the same classroom?
  10. Although the intent of the law is to provide separate and unique experiencesfor transitional kindergarten and kindergarten students, districts have flexibility to determine how best to meet the curricular needs of each child.

  11. Is there a parental permission form to continue a child from transitional kindergarten into kindergarten?
  12. Children eligible to enroll in transitional kindergarten do not need a signed parental permission form to continue in kindergarten.


  13. What is the curriculum for transitional kindergarten?
  14. California law (EC48000) defines transitional kindergarten as "the first year of a two-year kindergarten program that uses a modified kindergarten curriculum that is ageand developmentally appropriate." While no state curriculum is mandated, local education agencies must modify the local course of study in order to provide age and developmentally appropriate curriculum for transitional kindergarten.

  15. Can students who are age eligible for kindergarten attend transitionalkindergarten?
  16. Although this is a local decision, CDE recommends that districts establish criteria to determine selection requirements for kindergarten eligible children who enroll intransitional kindergarten. Children who are age-eligible to attend kindergarten, but choose to enroll in transitional kindergarten will need asigned parental permission continuance form verifying that the parent/guardian agrees to have his/her child continue in kindergarten for one additional year. A sample form, in English and Spanish, is available.

    The Kindergarten Continuance Form is used by school districts to verify that parents agree to have their child continue in kindergarten for one additional year.

  17. Are students in transitional kindergarten also subject to the kindergarten immunization requirements?
  18. Yes. They are required to have documentation of required immunizations or avalid exemption prior to admission to transitional kindergarten.

  19. Are students in transitional kindergarten required to meet kindergarten immunization requirements before the first year or second year of the program?
  20. They are required to have immunizations before admission to transitional kindergarten.

  21. Can children who turn five years old after December 2 start transitional kindergarten at the beginning of the school year?
  22. No. Pursuant to law, (EC 48000[c]), a child is eligible for transitional kindergarten if a child will have his or her fifth birthday between:

    For the 2012 13 school year November 2 and December 2
    For the 2013 14 school year October 2 and December 2
    For the 2014 15 school year and each school year thereafter September 2 and December 2.

    The law also provides for local school districts to enroll children in TK or kindergarten on or after their 5th birthday, on a case bycase basis:

    EC 48000(b), "The governing board of a school district maintaining one or more kindergartens may, on a case-by-case basis, admit to a kindergarten a child having attained the age of five years at any time during the school year with the approval of the parent or guardian, subject to the following conditions:

    (1) The governing board determines that the admittance is in the best interests of the child.

    (2) The parent or guardian is given information regarding the advantages and disadvantages and any other explanatory information about the effect of this early admittance."

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.